Lyndall Grant

FIGHT DIRECTOR, MOVEMENT DIRECTOR

Fight Director (FD), Movement Director (MD), Motion Capture (MC)

Theatre Credits:

2022AtlantisMalthouse Theatre (FD)Isabella Vadiveloo
2022Looking for AlibrandiMalthouse Theatre (FD)Stephen Nicolazzo
2022The ReturnMalthouse Theatre (FD/MD)James Tamiru /
Matthew Lutton
2022#NoExemptionsShift Theatre (FD)Susie Dee
2022An American In ParisGWB / Australian Ballet (FD)Christopher Wheeldon
2022As You Like ItMelbourne Theatre Company (FD)Simon Phillips
2021The Lifespan of a FactMTC (FD)Petra Kalive
2021BerlinMTC (FD)Iain Sinclair
2021Because the NightMalthouse Theatre (FD)Matthew Lutton
2021Burn This16th Street Actors Studio (FD)Iain Sinclair
2021The Assumption Short Film (FD)Aaron Bensaude
2020MacbethGirton College Bendigo (FD) Mandy Ellison
2020AnthemPerforming Lines (FD)Susie Dee
2020Torch the Place  MTC (FD)Dean Bryant
2020Macbeth; Romeo
and Juliet
Complete Works Theatre Co (FD)Andrew
Blackman
2019Cosi
Sydney Theatre Company (FD)Sarah Goodes
2019CloudstreetMalthouse Theatre (FD)Matthew Lutton
2019Punk RockPatalog Theatre (FD)Ruby Rees
2019Kiss of the 
Spider Woman
MTC (FD/movement consultant)Dean Bryant
2019Conversations 
With the Dead
Ilbijerri Theatre Company (FD)Shareena
Clanton
2019Lord of the FliesSTC (Co-FD)Kip Williams
2019Blackie Blackie BrownMalthouse Theatre (Remount FD )Declan Greene
2019Il Viaggio a ReimsOpera Australia (FD)Meisje Barbara Humel
2019The Violent Outburst That Drew Me to YouMTC (FD)Prue Clark
2019CosiMTC (FD)Sarah Goodes
2019Storm BoyMTC (FD)Sam Strong
2019The Lady in the VanMTC (FD)Dean Bryant
2019Macbeth; Romeo and JulietComplete Works Theatre Co (FD)Andrew Blackman
2018AstromanMTC (FD)Sarah Goodes
2018The ArchitectMTC (FD)Peter Houghton
2018The House of Bernada AlbaMTC (FD)Leticia Caceres
2018Oil BabiesLab Kelpie (FD)Petra Kalive
2018Hungry GhostsMTC (MD)Petra Kalive
2018LohengrinMelbourne Opera (FD)Suzanne Chaundy
2018Peter PanVCA Acting Company 18 (FD)Benjamin Schostakowski
2018Children of SaturnVCA Acting Company 19 (FD)John Bolton
2018Into the WoodsVCA Music Theatre Co 18 (FD)
2018Macbeth; Romeo and JulietComplete Works Theatre co (FD)Andrew
Blackman
2017Alice in WinterlandRose Theatre Kingston, UK (FD)Ciaran McConville
2017 Vivid WhiteMTC (FD)Dean Bryant
2017Richard IIIVCA Acting Company 18 (FD/MD)Budi Miller
2017Henry VVCA Acting Company 18 (MD)Leith McPherson
2017MacbethMTC (FD)Simon Phillips
2017Minnie and LirazMTC (FD)Anne-Louise Sarks
2017Melbourne TalamMTC (MD)Petra Kalive
2017Macbeth; Romeo and JulietComplete Works Theatre Co (FD)Andrew Blackman
2017Caucasian Chalk CircleVCA Acting Company 17 (FD/ MD)Michael Kantor
2017Mother Courage and her ChildrenVCA Acting Company 17 (FD)Chris Kohn
2017The Way Things WorkRed Stitch Theatre (FD)Aiden Fenessy
2017BucksBad Duck Productions (FD)(devised)
2016The Wind in the WillowsRTK, UK (FD)Ciaran McConville
2016Spring AwakeningVCA Music Theatre Co 16 (FD)
2016HamletOakham School, UK (FD)Gilly Norell
2016Twelfth NightOakham School (FD)Gilly Norell
2016Macbeth; Romeo and JulietComplete Works Theatre Co (FD)Andrew Blackman
2016Twelfth NightMelbourne Uni Shakespeare (FD)
2016Lillith: The Jungle GirlMTC (FD)Declan Greene
2016Straight White MenMTC (FD)Sarah Giles
2016MacbethMelbourne Company of
Players (FD)
Matthew Sullivan
2016Macbeth: A CodaUni of Melbourne Student
Union Theatre, (FD/MD)
Petra Kalive
2016CoriolanusBurning House Theatre Co (FD)Robert Johnson
2016West Side StoryWesley College (FD)
2015The Long Road SouthSo and So Arts Club, UK (FD)Sarah Berger
2015CabaretOakham School, UK (FD)Gilly Norell
2015The Three MusketeersVienna International School (FD)Carolyn Swanson
2015 MercyFrontier Theatre, UK (FD)Jake Murray
2015LuckyMKA / MTC Neon (FD)John Kachoyan
2015The Chapel PerilousVCA Acting Company 15 (FD)Tanya Dickson
2015The Pirates of PenzanceBendigo Nexus Youth Theatre (FD)Julie Lovell
2015Mugs ArrowsThird Man Theatre, UK (FD)Ken McClymont
2014The Lion, the Witch and the WardrobeRTK, UK (FD)Ciaran McConville
2014Henry IV Part 1Thrice Ninth Productions, UK (FD/MD)Michael Yale
2014The Long Road SouthHope Theatre, UK (FD)Jake Murray
2014Romeo and JulietOlmpus Theatre, UK (FD)Bridget O’Donnell
2014OthelloErratic Dramatic, UK (FD)Nash Sibanda
2014Romeo and JulietBirdiedoes, UK (FD)Amber Elliot
2014In the Thrice Ninth KingdomThrice Ninth Productions, UK (FD)Michael Yale
2013You’re the Kind of GirlPapercut Theatre, UK (FD)Poppy Corbett
2013MacbethTitian Rep, UK (FD)Amber Elliot
2012The Wind in the WillowsTaunton Brewhouse Theatre,
UK, (FD)
Robert Miles
2012Crazy for YouOvation Theatre, UK (FD)John Plews
2012WassailBristol University, UK (FD)Caroline Hunt
2012The Importance of Being EarnestTheatre Royal Haymarket
UK, (FD)
Henry Filloux-Bennett
2012The ChrysalidsWellington College, UK (FD/MD)Katie Hamilton
2012The London Spring
Etcetera Theatre, UK (FD/MD)Christine Kimberly
2012Kissing Sid JamesJermyn Street Theatre, UK (FD)Jason Lawson
2012The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)Old Red Lion, UK (FD)Henry Filloux-Bennett
2011Of Mice and MenWokingham Theatre, UK (FD)Nigel Lawson
2011The Importance of Being Earnest
Old Red Lion, UK (FD)Henry Filloux-Bennett
2011Moonlight and MagnoliasWokingham Theatre, UK (FD)Rachel Pearson
2011After JulietWellington College, UK (FD/MD)Katie Hamilton
2011Fairy Tale Fight TrophyCovent Garden, UK (FD)Lyndall Grant, Ruth Cooper-Brown
2011The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)Old Red Lion, UK (FD)Henry Filloux-Bennett
2010Kissing Sid JamesOld Red Lion, UK (FD)Jason Lawson

Selected Screen Credits (including Performance Capture):

2022Source ArtemisShort Film (FD)Jason Hooker
2022JettFeature Film (FD)Dia Taylor
2021The QuestTV Pilot (FD)Sonya Suares
2021The AssumptionShort film (FD)Aaron Bensaude
2019Escape From MarsSilversun Pictures (MD)Andy Marriot
2017Uncle GriotPipeCatcher Films, UK (MD/FD) Paul Charisse
2017“SNAP” (working title)Deakin Motion.Lab (FD)Jorden Vincent
2016TrenchCinema Viscera (FD)Paul Nelson
2016New Reality (360)Owl VR, UK (FD)Richard Cambridge
2016#VDogVLogCaptivate Action (FD)Lyndall Grant
2016Softly, Softly Catchy MonkeyLondon Film School (FD)Victoria Hayford
2015Real Joy (Music Video)PULSE FILMS / FONO UK (FD)Simon Can
2013SuperhumansSohawon Sisters UK (FD)Leila Sohawon
2013Mongrel CountryMediorite, UK (FD)Azeem Mustafa
2013Stina and the WolfFoam Digital, UK (FD/MD)Paul Charisse
2012TediumRc-Annie Ltd. (FD)Lyndall Grant
2012Callum and MichaelWatertight Pictures, UK (FD)Idris Fassasi
2012A ShotExtradition Order, UK (FD)Charlotte Wolf
2011Going UnderKingston University, UK (FD)Elyse Meena

Selected Teaching Credits (not including Captivate Workshops)

  • Victorian College of the Arts: TUTOR IN THEATRE (STAGE COMBAT Stage Combat, Screen Combat, Motion Capture, Movement.  
  • Bendigo Theatre Company: Stage Combat workshop
  • St. Martins Youth Theatre: Stage Combat workshop
  • Society of Australian Fight Directors inc: National Stage Combat Certification Courses
  • Western Edge Youth Arts: Stage Combat Workshop
  • Paddy Crean International Stage Combat Workshop: Intern and tutor (Canada)
  • Rawcus Theatre Company: Stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • Bristol Old Vic Theatre School:  Motion Capture module, (UK)
  • Birmingham School of Acting: Motion Capture module, (UK)
  • Shapes in Motion: Combat for Motion Capture (UK)
  • Arctic Action, Norway:  Mo-Cap and Aerial Stunt Course, Arctic Action, Norway
  • Vienna International School: stage combat workshops (Austria)
  • London School of Musical Theatre: stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Guildhall School of Music and Drama: Summer School stage combat (UK)
  • Australian Women’s Circus:  stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • National Theatre Drama School: stage combat workshops. (Australia)
  • The University of Melbourne Student Union Theatre: stage combat workshops (Australia)
  • Wesley College, Melbourne: stage combat workshops for West Side Story (Australia)
  • Fight The Good Fight: stage combat and motion capture workshops. (Australia)
  • Melbourne Grammar School: stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • Impulse: stage combat workshop (UK)
  • St. Kevin’s College: stage combat workshop (Australia)
  • Bendigo South East College: stage combat workshops. (Australia)
  • Bendigo Nexus Youth Theatre: stage combat workshops. (Australia)
  • London MET Film School:Fighting For Film course, ACT 3 (UK)
  • Actors Centre London:  stage combat and motion capture workshops (UK)
  • Swashbuckling Cornwall: family and children’s stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Circomedia:stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Tobacco Factory Bristol: until present, BADC Certification courses, stage combat workshops (UK)
  • MET Film School: film fighting workshops (UK)
  • West End Workshops: children’s stage combat workshops (UK)
  • Cygnet Drama School: BADC Certification courses – stage combat (UK)
  • Schauspielhaus Salzburg: BADC Certification courses – stage combat (Austria)
  • Central School of Speech and Drama: BADC Certification courses (UK)
  • Cumbria University: BADC Certification courses (UK)
  • Music Theatre Academy London: BADC Certification courses and workshops (UK)
  • Rc-Annie Ltd: BADC Certification courses, workshops and masterclasses (UK)

Assistant teacher credits (stage combat):

  • Central School of Speech and Drama, London 2009 – 2012
  • Florida State University, London 2011 – 2012
  • Paddy Crean International Workshop, Canada 2013
  • Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, UK 2011 – 2014
  • The Roundhouse Theatre, London 2010
  • ArtsEd School of Acting, London 2009 – 2010
  • East 15 Drama School, London 2009 – 2010